English Nederlands Français English Nederlands Français
Artists
Personal pages
:: Archive
: 2010 : 2009

Artists currently in residence at Bains Connective



:: Archive
. Kasia Rausz - (PL) - Dance
. Adachi Tomomi - (J) - Musician
. Adrian Fisher & Luna Montenegro / mmmmm - performance, installation and multi media (GB)
. Agathe Gizard - (F) - Voice and movement
. Aki Ilunga - (CD) - Scupture, masks, painting
. Albert Quesada - (SP) - Dance , performance
. Alexandra Macdonald - AUS - Dance
. Alice Tiezzi - (I) - Dance, theatre
. Alix de Morant - enquiring with CNRS and journalist
. aMute - (B) - Electronics, post-pop
. Ana Stegnar - dancer and choreographer (SL)
. Anja Kowalski/Silvano Magnone/Alassane Doulougou - (B/I/BF) - Music, video
. Annelies Van Parys - (B) - Contemporary classical music
. Antoine Boute - (F)- Writer
. Antonija Livingstone - (CDN) - Dancer, performer, choreographer
. Anuschka Von Oppen - "Nearby Buffalo"
. Ariane Loze - (B) - Theatre
. Aude Tournay - (B) - Fysical mime
. Aurélien Chouzenoux - Sound & music composition
. Axel Claes - Visual artist
. Ayelen Parolin - ARG - choreographer & dancer
. Barbara Mavro Thalassitis - (B) - Dance
. Baulinghaug Gaute - (N)
. Béatrice Balcou - (F) - Visual artist
. Becky Lee - (UK) - photographer
. Benjamin Verdonck - (B) - Theatre, performance
. Benoit Benalo - Sculptures
. Benoit Lachambre - (CDN) - Dancer, choreographer
. Bettina Wind - (D) - Theory
. Blanca Lista - (US) - films, photography, painting
. Boris Baltschun - (D) - electronic musician, composer
. Bruno Patyn - (B) - scenograhy
. Brynjar Bandlien - (N) - dance
. C&H - (CH) - theatre
. Cécile Ibarra - plastic art / performance
. Charlotte Vandevyver - (B) - Dramaturgy
. Chiyoko Szlavnics - (Can) - Sound artist
. Christelle Fillod - (F) - Videos & installations, performance
. Christiane Schmidt - (D) - Film, installation
. Christina Clar - (AU) - Performance, installations
. Christine Meisner - (D)- Video, drawing, text
. Christoph Ragg and Joanna Bailie - - scenography and music
. Clare Watson - (AUS) - Theatre
. Claudia Conduto - (P) - Visual art
. Claudio Stellato - (I) - Circus performer-musicien
. Colin Legras - Lightdesign
. Constanze Schmidt - (D) - Video
. Coral Ortega - (E) - Dance
. Damien Ferré - (F) - Painter
. Dario Vacirca - (AUS) - Theatre
. David Christophe - (B) - Contrabas
. David Young - (AUS) - Composer
. Davis Freeman - (US) - Performer
. Didier Guilain - Photography, film, installation
. Diligence - Multidisciplinary
. Dolores Hulan - (AU) - Dance
. Domenico Giustino - (I) - Dance
. Edurne Rubio - (ES) - Visual artist
. Edwin Lahousse - (B) - DJ
. Elie Rabinovitch - (B) - Pop & rock drummer, film director
. Elise Ottaviano - (BE) - drawing, installation, painting
. Elke Mark - (D) - visual artist
. Els Soetaert - (B) - performance
. Els Van Riel - (B) - Film & video
. Emilie Plazolles - (B) - Actress
. Emma Lindgren - (S) - dance, video, visual art.
. Eric Adam - (B) - Painter
. Eric Thielemans - (B) - Drums
. Eriksen Bjorn Kristin - (N) - dramaturg, director of theatre, writer
. Esther Severi - art and theater scientist / dramaturg (BE)
. Eva Klimackova - (SK) - Dance, choreography
. Eve Bonneau - (F) - Dance, video
. Felix Ruckert - (D) - performance - COMPAGNIE FELIX RUCKERT, BERLIN
. Ferdinand Moy - (B) - Photographer
. Florence Loison / Thomas Vaquié / Olivier Clausse -
. Florian Kiniques - plastic artist (B)
. Floris Verbeeck - (B) - Visuals::PHANTOPLAZ
. Gaëtan Bulourde - (B) - Performer, video & sound
. Gawan Fagard - (B) - Theatre
. Gilda Bellifemine - (I) - Dance
. Gilda Bellifemine - (I) - Dance.
. Gilles Fumba - (BU/B) - Dance
. Guillaume Legaré - (CAN) visual arts, music
. Heine Avdal - (N) - Dance, choreography
. Hélène Scholer - (B) - Multimedia
. Ilse Ermen - (D) - Visual/ conceptual artist

. Irmak Arkman - (T) - Performance
. Isabelle Rouquette - (F) - Visual artist
. Ivana Müller - (YU) - choreographer, performer
. Jaime Llopis - (E) - Dance
. Jan Scheirs - (B) - Painter
. Jeff Gburek - (D) - guitarist- electronic music
. Jeremy Xido - (US) theater, performance, dance, film
. Jeroen Permentier - (B) - Film, Performance
. Jérôme Porsperger - (B) - DJ
. Johanna Kirsch - (AU) - Visual Artist
. Jon Lovoen - (NO)
. Jonas Chéreau / Madeleine Fournier - Jonas Chéreau & Madeleine Fournier (FR) - choreography and dance
. Jonathan Pranlas - (F)- Dance
. Juan Benitez Rodriguez - choreographer & danser (ES/B)
. Julia Eckhardt - (D) - Violin, composition
. Julie Chapallaz - (CH) - visual artist
. Julien Bruneau - Dancer, choreographer
. Karin Vyncke - (B) - Performer, choreographer
. Katja Dreyer - Dance::visual art
. Kim Lien Desault - (fr) performance, music, film
Kim will be working on a new project called "Red schoes and Book", in which she directs a reader on stage.
. Kurt D’Haeseleer / Bérengère Bodin - (B/F) - video, dance, new media
. Kyung Ae Ro - (ROK) - dance
. Laïa Sadurni - mision an-atomique: losing and reconstructing the body
/delocalizing the mental vision into other dynamic parts
/trainning ciclic movement to get into rythm and walking notations
/unlearning ancient ways to learn and helping to visualize information

RoToR
. Laida Aldaz / Adriana Sotelo - - Installation
. Laurent Liefooghe - (B) - Architect, visual artist
. Lawrence Malstaf - (B) - Optical & mobile installations, scenography
. Leen Verheyen - (B) - Theatre, music theatre
. Lilia Mestre - (P) - Dance, performance, photography
. Lisa Jeannin - (SWE) - Visual artist
. Lisa Mee - (GB) - Visual artist
. Liv Hanne Haugen - (N) - Dancer, singer
. Louise Baduel / Tomas Giry / Belinda Leduc - (F) - Dance, music
. Louise Chardon -
. Lucille Calmel - (F)- Performance
. Lucio Capece - (RA) - Winds
. Ludo Engels - (NL/B) - Light, video
. Ludovic Pré - (F) - visual creations and installations
. Luea Ritter - (CH/B) - Visual artist
. Marcos Simoes - (P) - performance
. Margherita Isola - (I) - Performance, visual art
. Mariane Cosserat - (F) - Sound & visual installations, performance, videos
. Marianne Kirch - (G/F) Music, radiophonic art and performance
. Marianne Verwilghen - (B) - Painter
. Marijke Verkaart - (NL) - Video - visual arts
. Mario Afonso - (P) dance, theater, performance,
. Marion Uguen - (F) - Dance
. Marthe Van Dessel - artist & curator of Bolwerk (B)
. Max Tilgenkamp (BE) & Vincent Affholder (FR) - music / video
. Mette Edvardsen - (N) - Dance
. Michael Northam - (USA) - Music, performance
. Michael Schmid - Michael Schmid is a musician and flutist specializing in contemporary classical music. A fixed member of the Belgian Ictus Ensemble and as freelancer he has worked with most of the major European New Music Ensembles as chamber musician and soloist. Next to his activity as flutist he performs as performer of concrete poetry with the classical oeuvre and has a profound interest in exploring the possibilities of the voice in crossover genres (Harry Partch).
Future projects as (flute) soloist include collaborations with choreographer Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker and the composers Georges Aperghis and Maurice Weddington.
He is teaching at the Conservatory of Gent, where he is also researching contemporary flute techniques as a doctoral applicant.

. Michel Yang - (USA) - Dancer
. Michiel Reynaert - (B) - Dancer
. Miljan Vukicevic - (Serv) - Drawings
. Mlu Zondi - (ZA) - Performing arts
. Monica Klingler - (CH) - Performance art
. Nada Gambier - (Fin) dance, theater, performance
. Nadia De Backer - (B) - Painter
. Nathalie Fougeras - (F) - multimedia - performance - network performance

. New Pines - (B) - Funky pop
. Niko Hafkenscheid - (B) - Musician
. Noemie Carcou -
. Norberto Llopis - (E)- Dance
. Nox - (B) - Music band
. Olivier Toulemonde - (F) - Sound
. Pascale Barret - (F) - Visual artist
. Pascale Gille/ Tuning Group - (F/B) - Dance
. Paula Diogo - Performance / theater
. Per Henrik Svalastog - (N) - Architect, composer and performance artist
. Petter Goldstine - (N) - Visual art, performance
. Philippe Beloul - (F) - New media
. Pierre Rubio - (B) - Dance, choregraphy & performance
. Rachel Rosalen and Rafael Marchetti - Rachel Rosalen (it/brasil) and Rafael Marchetti (it/argentina):
Territories Complexity Sao Paulo/brussels
. Rafael Alvarez - (P)- Dance , performance
. Randy Carreño - (Bol) - Dance
. Rebecca Lenaerts - (B) - Theatre
. Rémy Héritier - French choreographer and dancer
. Rodrigo Pardo - (RA) - Dance-video
. Roger Vinas Lopez - (ES) - Dance
. Sabine Oosterlynck - Costumes
. Sabrina Harri & Alexia de Ville de Goyet - Sabrina Harri (1979, Espoo) and Alexia de Ville de Goyet (1982, Belgium) met accidentally in Helsinki in 2005. They have started working together since then on different projects, mainly with video performance, and lately with sculpture and installation.
. Sabrina Spronk - (B) - Dance
. Sandrine Roche - (F) - Actress
. Santiago Ribelles Zorita - (E) - Dance
. Sara Manente - (I) - Performance
. Sara Vilardo / Andrea Quintana Camiñas / Antia Dia - Currently working on “TURNING MY LIVING ROOM INTO A THEATRE AND MYSELF INTO AN ACTOR, BEGGING TO HAVE AN AUDIENCE”, a reflection about humans, body and technology.
. Sebastien Monnoye & Ingrid Simon - (B) - Multimedia, sound
. Shih Yun - (SING) Visual Arts
. Shizuka Hariu - scenographer (JP/B)
. Solo Conversations -
. Sonia Si Ahmed - (DZ) - Dance
. Stefaan Quix - (B) - Musicien, composer
. Stephane Arcas - (B) - Visual artist
. Tanja Orning - (N) - musician
. Tawny Andersen / Alexandre Le Petit - Tawny Andersen (CA/B) - choreographer / performer
Alexandre Le Petit (F/B) - musician / performer
. Théâtre Molotof - Théâtre Molotof is a company from Aveyron, France, of 4 actors and 1 musician. They are in residency at Bains Connective since October 15 and working there on their new creation: COCKTAIL7.
. Theodossia Stathi - (G) - Dancer
. Tom Liekens - visual artist
. Tugce Dilara Kurtoglu - (T) - Visual artist
. Turid Sintobin & Elly Van Eeghem (BE) - performance
. Uiko Watanabe - (J) - Dancer-performer
. Valentina Medda - (I) - Visual artist
. Vania Rovisco - performing artist (PT)
. Varinia Canto Vila - (CL) - Dancer
. Vincent Affholder (FR) - music
. Vincent Malstaf - (B) - Sound, tech
. virion - performance arts
. Wendy Van Wynsberghe - media artist (B)
. Yannick Dolivo - (CH) - Visual artist
. Yoris Van den Houte - (B) - scenography
. Yukiko Shinozaki - (J/US) - Dancer, choreographer
. Zoe Solomon - (UK) - Dance

Thanks to
all artists, staff, volunteers and partners.
BC is supported by the Flemish Government, the Flemish Community Commission and the Community of Vorst, Dutch affairs.

:: News
:: Search

Selected photographs of events at B::C
::